Skip navigation

Civic Leadership Academy - Certificate of Achievement Recipients

CLAParticipants who have successfully attended 20 hours in workshops, with 10 hours fulfilled through attendance in two core courses, are eligible to earn a Certificate of Completion. Those wishing to build upon their CLA Certificate may partake in an additional 10 hours of focused workshops to earn the new CLA Specialization in Community/Economic Development, Human Resources, Government, or Nonprofits. Workshop hours are accumulated over the course of 3-years, and earned as follows: a full day workshop is 5 hours, a half day workshop is 2.5 hours.

 

 

Class of 2017

Tinamarie Hernandez
Chris Jackson
Kerry O'Brien
Emily Tipps
David Zimmerman




Return to top

Class of 2016 

Kate Bousum
Richard Lyon
Melanie Marcordes
John Sawyer
Alvin Wire
Arthur Woods


Return to top


Class of 2014 

Edward Cannon
Julia Gray
Kyle Kordell
Laura Williamson

Return to top

Class of 2012

David Dubois
Alina Hartley
Kathy Katz
Mary McKittrick
Joseph Miller
Brian Radner
Bob Scott
Shannon Sohl
Patrick Zuroske

Return to top

Class of 2011

Richard Dunne
Matthew Fares
Julius Hansen
Marco Lenis
Jason Leverton
Mike Toth

Return to top

Class of 2010

William (Mike) Baker
Greg Benson
Jason Berger
James Bowden
Matthew Fares
Jennifer Henaghan
Beth Jacobsen
Daniel Laurila
Mike McMahon
John Nelson
Paula Wallrich
John Weidl

Return to top

Class of 2009 

Janiece Bollie
Rena Cotsones
John Flood
Dave Geary
Dennis Gilbertson
Thomas Greiner
William Heider
Anthony Jacobson
Linda Krajniak
David Mitchell
Debbie Norman
Daniel Quick
Patrick Yost

Return to top

Class of 2008

Karen Acklin
Mike Adams
Bryan Beitzel
Mark Bucalo
Roger Drey
Scott Fontanez
Steve Fritz
Dave Gretz
John Lehman
Kathy Lynch
Jennifer Maltas
Hans Marx
Jim Newton
Garth Rockey
Robert Seyller
Bridget Wachtel
Bob Whalen
Brandon Wright

Return to top

Class of 2007

Scott Anderson
Tim Armstrong
Tom Brimberry
William Brimm
Jamie Dunne
Brent Eichelberger
Lynn Elam
Mark Franz
Joy Ganster
Robert Giddens
Thomas Grundin
Dave Haisma
Paula Hewson
Steve Husak
Rick Kuhl
Teri Leatherbury
Art Malinowski
George Michehl
Philip Middleton
Phil Modaff
James Montanari
Ghida Neukirch
Leisa Niemotka
Mark Pfefferman
Doug Postma
Brett Robinson
Matthew Scarbrough
Ronald Searl
Brian Sheehan
Anthony Speciale
David Strahl
Sherrie Taylor
Geoff Tollefson
Brian Townsend
Frank Trout

Return to top

Contact

For additional information about the Civic Leadership Academy, please contact:

CivicLeadershipAcademy@niu.edu